Privacy Policy

Mindspin Studio Inc. recognizes the importance of privacy of personal information.

We are committed to collecting, using, and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information other than names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers listed in the telephone or other directories, and your business information, such as an individual’s business title, business address, and business telephone number.

Our collection of personal information

About clients

Like all businesses, we collect, use, and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. For our clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide brand identity management and business growing services to our clients.

Mindspin® Studio Inc. may use external consultants and agencies that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold. We may also collect personal information in order to market our services to our clients, or so that our associates may market their services to our clients, which may be of interest to our clients. We have their assurance that they follow appropriate privacy principles. It would be rare for us to collect, use, or disclose any personal information without the client’s express consent, but this might occur in a case of urgency or if required by law.

About members of the general public

For members of the general public, our primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide notice of special events (i.e. promotions or campaigns) or to make them aware of our brand identity management and business growing services and associates. Our associates may also market their services to the general public. While we try to collect work contact information where possible, we might collect home addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. We try to obtain consent before collecting any such personal information, but where this is not, for any reason, possible, we will upon request immediately remove any personal information from our mailing list.

On our website, we only collect (with the exception of cookies) the personal information you provide and only use that information for the purpose you gave it to us (i.e. to respond to your email message by telephone or email, to send you information). We are committed to protecting the information you give us online and we have implemented appropriate safeguards. Despite our efforts, there is no guarantee that personal information and transactions on our website or on the Internet will be maintained confidential and secure. If you do not wish to submit personal information online, we ask that you contact us by regular mail or telephone, and we would be pleased to be of service.

Other purposes

Like most businesses, we also collect, use, and disclose information for other purposes. The most common examples include:

Like all organizations, various government agencies (i.e. Canada Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, and local authorities) may have the authority to review our files and interview our team as a part of their mandate. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (i.e. lawyers, accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.

Clients or other individuals with whom we deal may have questions about our services after the services have been provided. We also provide ongoing services for many of our clients over a period of months or years for which previous records are helpful.

We may invoice clients for goods or services that are not paid for at the time, process credit card payments or collect unpaid accounts through collection agencies.

If Mindspin Studio Inc.’s shares or assets were to be sold, the purchaser would want to conduct a review of our records to ensure that we are a viable business. This may involve a review of personal information held by us. Before being provided access to our records, we will ensure that the purchaser or its representative provides written assurances to keep all personal information confidential and to review such information only for the purpose of completing the purchase of shares or assets.

You can choose not to be part of some of these purposes (i.e. by declining special offers or promotions, by paying for our goods and services in advance). We do not, however, have much choice about some other purposes (i.e. regulatory reporting, or response to law enforcement agencies or the courts).

Protecting personal information

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
  • Passwords are used on computers.
  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes by reputable companies.
  • Team members are trained to collect, use, and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

Access to personal information

With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will make every effort to tell you within 30 days and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

Retention and destruction of personal information

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies (i.e. tax purposes). We keep our client files and information for several years after the last contact. Our client and contact directories are much more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information when we can if it does not appear that we will be contacting you again. However, if you ask, we will remove such contact information immediately. We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding or by incineration. We destroy electronic information by deleting it.


This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a complex act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. We reserve our right to amend our privacy policies from time to time and with or without notice.

Do you have a question?

Please contact our information officer if you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information:

Mindspin Studio Inc.
Attention: Information Officer
T 866-646-3774